• bytetorrents.com
  • Now Playing:

    2018 OSCAR NOMINATIONS

    Here's the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees:


    Best Picture
    Call Me By Your Name
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    Phantom Thread
    The Post
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Guillermo del Toro (r.) is a Best Director frontrunner for “The Shape of Water.”

    Guillermo del Toro (r.) is a Best Director frontrunner for “The Shape of Water.”

    (Kerry Hayes/Twentieth Century Fox)




    Best Director
    Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan
    Get Out - Jordan Peele
    Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig
    Phantom Thread - Paul Thomas Anderson
    The Shape of Water - Guillermo del Toro

    Best Actor
    Timothée Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
    Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
    Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
    Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
    Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.

    Gary Oldman stars as Winston Churchill in director Joe Wright's “Darkest Hour.”

    Gary Oldman stars as Winston Churchill in director Joe Wright's “Darkest Hour.”

    (Jack English/Focus Features)



    Best Actress
    Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
    Frances McDormand - Three Billboards
    Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
    Meryl Streep - The Post

    AP PROVIDES ACCESS TO THIS THIRD PARTY PHOTO SOLELY TO ILLUSTRATE NEWS REPORTING OR COMMENTARY ON FACTS DEPICTED IN IMAGE; MUST BE USED WITHIN 14 DAYS FROM TRANSMISSION; NO ARCHIVING; NO LICENSING; MANDATORY CREDIT

    Both Sam Rockwell and Frances McDormand have already earned multiple awards for their roles in "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri."

    (Merrick Morton/AP)



    Best Supporting Actor
    Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
    Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards
    Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
    Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
    Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mary J. Blige - Mudbound
    Allison Janney - I, Tonya
    Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
    Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
    Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Call Me By Your Name
    The Disaster Artist
    Molly's Game
    Logan
    Mudbound

    Best Original Screenplay
    The Big Sick
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards

    Best Animated Feature Film
    The Boss Baby
    The Breadwinner
    Coco
    Ferdinand
    Loving Vincent

    AP PROVIDES ACCESS TO THIS THIRD PARTY PHOTO SOLELY TO ILLUSTRATE NEWS REPORTING OR COMMENTARY ON FACTS DEPICTED IN IMAGE; MUST BE USED WITHIN 14 DAYS FROM TRANSMISSION; NO ARCHIVING; NO LICENSING; MANDATORY CREDIT

    Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird,” which was nominated for Best Picture and Best Director, among others.

    (Merie Wallace/AP)



    Best Cinematography
    Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Mudbound
    The Shape of Water

    Best Documentary Feature
    Abacus: Small Enough for Jail
    Faces, Places
    Icarus
    Last Men in Aleppo
    Strong Island

    Best Documentary Short Subject
    Edith+Eddie
    Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
    Heroin(e)
    Knife Skills
    Traffic Stop

    Best Original Score
    Dunkirk
    Phantom Thread
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Original Song
    Mighty River - Mudbound
    Mystery of Love - Call Me By Your Name
    Remember Me - Coco
    Stand Up for Something - Marshall
    This Is Me - The Greatest Showman

    Best Foreign Language Film
    The Insult
    Loveless
    On Bodo and Soul
    The Square
    A Fantastic Woman

    Allison Janney plays Tonya Harding’s mother in “I, Tonya.”

    Allison Janney plays Tonya Harding’s mother in “I, Tonya.”

    (Neon Films)



    Best Animated Short Film
    Dear Basketball
    Garden Party
    Negative Space
    Lou
    Revolting Rhymes

    Best Live Action Short Film
    DeKalb Elementary
    The 11 o'clock
    My Nephew Emmett
    The Silent Child
    Watu Wote

    Best Costume Design
    Beauty and the Beast
    Darkest Hour
    Phantom Thread
    The Shape of Water
    Victoria & Abdul

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Darkest Hour
    Victoria & Abdul
    Wonder

    Best Sound Editing
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Best Sound Mixing
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Best Film Editing
    Baby Driver
    Dunkirk
    I, Tonya
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Production Design
    Beauty and the Beast
    Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water

    Best Visual Effects
    Blade Runner 2049
    Kong: Skull Island
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    War for the Planet of the Apes
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2





    New York Festivals Awards

    The Jazz Messenger

    Sign up to receive our weekly e-newsletter, The Jazz Messenger.


    Jazz Calendar Login

    Forgot your password? Forgot your username?
  • angeltorrents.com